Goo.io Privacy Policy


This Privacy Statement provides guidance and information to Goo.io (“Goo.io”) customers regarding the processing of personal data by Goo.io.

Goo.io ("us", "we" or "our") is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Statement together with the Term and Conditions and Cookies Policy and the documents referred to in them sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us (“Data”) will be processed by us. Please read this Privacy Statement carefully to understand our treatment and use of Data.

Goo.io receives information about you from various sources, such as: (i) when you register for the Site and the Services, through your user account with Goo.io (your "Account"); (ii) when you use the Services; and (iii) from third party websites and services.

In this Privacy Statement, references to “you” means the person whose personal information we collect, use and process.
We will use your personal data only for the purposes and in the manner set forth below, which describes the steps we take to ensure the processing of your personal data is in compliance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 and any subsequent data protection and privacy legislation (the “Acts”), European Union Law including the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”) and any subsequent amendments (together the “Data Protection Legislation”).

If you do not agree with or are not comfortable with any aspect of this Privacy Statement, your only remedy is to not become a customer of Goo.io.
We seek to maintain the privacy, accuracy, and confidentiality of personal information (including your personal data) that we collect and use concerning our customers.

 

Each section details important information regarding the use and disclosure of your Personal Information in conjunction with how you’ve chosen to interact with us, as well as options we make available to you to update, access, or otherwise take control of the Personal Information you provide to Goo.io.

 

Personal information we may collect

The information we collect is primarily used to provide the Services, to process and complete any transactions, to respond to inquiries, to personalize and improve the Services, to monitor and analyze usage and trends of the Services, and to allow our business partners to understand how you interact with our Services, as described in this Policy. In connection with certain aspects of the Services, we may request, collect and/or display some information about you. We collect the following types of information from our users.

Registered User Information:

When you create an Account, we will collect personal information from you, such as your username and email address. If you create an Account using your login from another account, such as Facebook, Google or Twitter, we will access and collect the personal information about you that the account provides (which is based on your privacy settings), so that you can create your Account with us. We use your contact information to send you information about our Services. You may unsubscribe from receiving certain types of these messages through your Account settings, although Goo.io reserves the right to contact you when we believe it is necessary, such as for administrative and account management purposes.

Note regarding children: We do not knowingly collect personal information from children. If we learn that we have collected personal information of a child under 13, we will take steps to delete such information from our files as soon as possible.

URL Information:

One feature of the Services is the ability to create shortened uniform resource locators (URLs) of websites ("Goo.io Links"). When you create a Goo.io Link, Goo.io collects and stores both the original URL and the shortened URL and, if you are logged in to your Account, we will associate that information with your Account. Goo.io also collects and stores your IP address, the time and date on which you shortened the original URL, and when you share the Goo.io Link and information on the channels through which the Goo.io Link was shared.

Metrics and Analytics:

Goo.io collects information about accesses (such as clicks) of every Goo.io Link created through the Services. This information includes, but is not limited to: (i) the IP address and physical location of the devices accessing the Goo.io Link; (ii) the referring websites or services; (iii) the time and date of each access; and (iv) information about sharing of the Goo.io Link on Third Party Services such as Twitter,Google and Facebook. This information is used by Goo.io and its partners to improve their websites and services by, for example, providing value-added features, and to analyze clicks on Goo.io Links, for example to understand how, when and where Goo.io Links are clicked. 

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.

  • Google Analytics

    Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.
    Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

  • For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/ 

Advertising:

We have contracted with reputable third-party companies ('ad networks')to serve advertisements on pages viewed by visitors. In addition to any use we may make of data collected under this Privacy Policy, these ad networks may collect anonymous information when you visit our Web site and use this non-personally identifiable information (e.g., the Web pages you have viewed on the site, time and date of visit, the subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over) during your visit to this and other Web sites. This occurs in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you. Ad networks typically use a cookie or third party Web beacon in order to collect this information. To learn more about standard advertising practices used by the ad networks which are providing ads to this Web site, you can visit: https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

Information collected from third party services:

Some features of the Services allow you to share your content and created Links through your accounts with other companies such as Facebook, Google and Twitter.  If you choose to connect Goo.io to such third party services, we may collect information related to your use of those third party services, such as authentication tokens that allow us to connect to your third party services accounts.  We will ask you for permission before you authorize our collection of this information. We will only use that information for the specific reason for which it was provided to us.  We may also collect information about how you are using the Services to interact with connected third party services.  Note that third party services may have the ability to restrict the information that is provided to us based on your privacy settings of that account.

Information Collected Automatically:

Goo.io automatically receives and records information from your web browser when you interact with the Services (including creating or clicking on Goo.io Links), such as your IP address, browser type, your general location and cookie information. This information may be used to help us understand how users transit a website, to fight spam/malware, to facilitate collection of data concerning your interaction with the Services (e.g., what Goo.io Links you have clicked on) and for other similar purposes.
Goo.io also automatically receives and records information that your mobile device transmits when you access the Services, like a device identifier, device settings, and operating system. This information is used to facilitate your access and use of the Services, to access and use other Third Party Services, and for other similar purposes.
Generally, the Services automatically collect Site usage information, such as the number and frequency of visitors to the Site. Goo.io may use this data in aggregate form, that is, as a statistical measure. This type of aggregate data enables us and third parties authorized by us to figure out how often individuals use parts of the Site so that we can analyze and improve them.

Cookie Policy:

Like many websites, we also use “cookie” technology to collect additional website usage data and to improve the Site and our Service. A cookie is a small data file that we transfer to your computer’s hard disk. A session cookie enables certain features of the Site and our service and is deleted from your computer when you disconnect from or leave the Site. A persistent cookie remains after you close your browser and may be used by your browser on subsequent visits to the Site. Persistent cookies can be removed by following your web browser help file directions. Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies. Goo.io may use both session cookies and persistent cookies to better understand how you interact with the Site and our Service, to monitor aggregate usage by our users and web traffic routing on the Site, and to improve the Site and our Service.

We may also automatically record certain information from your device by using various types of technology, including “clear gifs” or “web beacons.” This automatically collected information may include your IP address or other device address or ID, web browser and/or device type, the web pages or sites that you visit just before or just after you use the Service, the pages or other content you view or otherwise interact with on the Service, and the dates and times that you visit, access, or use the Service. We also may use these technologies to collect information regarding your interaction with email messages, such as whether you opened, clicked on, or forwarded a message, to the extent permitted under applicable law.

You can instruct your browser, by editing its options, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit. Please note that if you delete, or choose not to accept, cookies from the Service, you may not be able to utilize the features of the Service to their fullest potential.

International transfers

Due to the global nature of Goo.io, your personal data will be transferred to Goo.io entities located in other countries, including outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). These other countries may either have different data protection laws than your country of residence or they may not have data protection laws. Steps will however be taken to put in place safeguards (including around security) to protect your personal data when it is in other countries.  For example, in respect of Europe, this includes use of European Model Clause contracts.  You can find out what these are online at the following address: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/international-transfers/transfer/index_en.htm. If you have any questions or wish to be provided with a copy please see clause 13 for further contact information. Please note commercially sensitive information may be removed/blanked out from copies supplied to you.

Your personal information may be transferred, stored and processed in one or more countries outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”), including the United States of America.

For transfers of your personal data to third parties outside of the EEA, we take additional steps in line with data protection laws. These include EU Commission approved forms of contract with the relevant recipients of your information, whether members of Goo.io or otherwise.

In addition, we take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is adequately protected in accordance with the Acts and the GDPR.

Your rights

Users may exercise certain rights regarding their Data processed by the Owner. In particular, Users have the right to do the following:

  • - Withdraw their consent at any time. Users have the right to withdraw consent where they have previously given their consent to the processing of their Personal Data.
  • - Object to processing of their Data. Users have the right to object to the processing of their Data if the processing is carried out on a legal basis other than consent. Further details are provided in the dedicated section below.
  • - Access their Data. Users have the right to learn if Data is being processed by the Owner, obtain disclosure regarding certain aspects of the processing and obtain a copy of the Data undergoing processing.
  • - Verify and seek rectification. Users have the right to verify the accuracy of their Data and ask for it to be updated or corrected.
  • - Restrict the processing of their Data. Users have the right, under certain circumstances, to restrict the processing of their Data. In this case, the Owner will not process their Data for any purpose other than storing it. 
  • - Have their Personal Data deleted or otherwise removed. Users have the right, under certain circumstances, to obtain the erasure of their Data from the Owner.
  • - Receive their Data and have it transferred to another controller. Users have the right to receive their Data in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format and, if technically feasible, to have it transmitted to another controller without any hindrance. This provision is applicable provided that the Data is processed by automated means and that the processing is based on the User's consent, on a contract which the User is part of or on pre-contractual obligations thereof.
  • - Lodge a complaint. Users have the right to bring a claim before their competent data protection authority.

Security

Goo.io is very concerned about safeguarding the confidentiality of your Personal Information. We employ administrative and electronic measures designed to appropriately protect your Personal Information against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss, unauthorized alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access, misuse, and any other unlawful form of processing of the Personal Information in our possession.

These measures include: storing personal data in a private database which is accessed via an internal control panel protected with the username, password and IP address of our authorized users; storing hashed information as opposed to passwords and using secure cloud storage on AWS for database backups. Our service providers are also selected carefully and required to use appropriate protective measures.

As effective as modern security practices are, no physical or electronic security system is entirely secure. The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.
Please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. We cannot guarantee that information about you will not be accessed, viewed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our administrative, physical, and electronic safeguards, subject to requirements under applicable law to ensure or warrant information security.

We will make any legally-required disclosures of any breach of the security, confidentiality, or integrity of your unencrypted electronically stored Personal Information to you via email or conspicuous posting on our Site in the most expedient time possible and without unreasonable delay, consistent with (i) the legitimate needs of law enforcement or (ii) any measures necessary to determine the scope of the breach and restore the reasonable integrity of the data system , and any other disclosures that may be required under applicable law.

Disclosure of data

There are instances where Goo.io may have to disclose your Personal Information.  At all times however, such disclosure shall be limited and subject to the required safeguards.

Exceptions to disclosure limitations

Goo.io limit its disclosure of your Personal Information to the terms of this Privacy Policy.  There are however times where we may disclose information.  Such instances are limited to the following permitted disclosures:

  • - necessary to fulfill a transaction or provide information you have requested;
  • - in your vital interests or in the vital interests of another person, including events of an emergency that poses a threat to your safety;
  • - required by law or necessary to respond to legal process;
  • - necessary to enforce our Acceptable Use Policy, and to protect the security or integrity of the Goo.io service, or our Website;
  • - as necessary to establish, assert, defend, or protect our rights or property; or
  • - as necessary to meet the requirements of requests, lawfully made by public authorities, including requests to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

Updates

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time for any reason; each version will apply to information collected while it was in place. We will notify you of any modifications to our Privacy Policy by posting the new Privacy Policy on our Site and indicating the date of the latest revision. You are advised to consult this Privacy Policy regularly for any changes.

In the event that the modifications materially alter your rights or obligations hereunder, we will make reasonable efforts to notify you of the change. For example, we may send a message to your email address or generate a pop-up or similar notification when you access the Service for the first time after such material changes are made. Your continued use of the Service after the revised Privacy Policy has become effective indicates that you have read, understood and agreed to the current version of this Privacy Policy.

Contact us

If you have any questions or concerns regarding privacy using the Services, please send us a detailed message to: [email protected] We will make every effort to resolve your concerns.